Monday, February 20, 2012

2 piece t-shirt

Lately I'd begun to notice that my summer t-shirts were looking pretty shabby. You know, faded, stretched and generally crappy. But I guess that's what happens when you've hardly ventured into a clothes shop in the past 6 years (my big girl is 6). Dragging between 1 and 3 small children through crowded shops is not my idea of fun. For me or them. And in my precious time alone I don't want to be looking at my post pregnancy/breast feeding wobbly bits in brightly lit changing rooms! Plus it's expensive. And often bad quality. I could go on, but you get the picture. Do you feel the same? Or is shopping still fun for you (or was it ever)?

Anyway, I digress... Looking at all the lovely flowy jersey t-shirts around got me thinking about how I love simple shapes and hey, it probably wouldn't be too hard to make one. So I started with Tessuti's 'fave top' pattern (free!) as a basis. I knew I'd have to change it, but boy it looked awful on me. It was probably because my black & white striped knit fabric from my stash was too thick, but it just draped terribly and looked wrong. It consisted of just 2 pieces of fabric, no set in sleeves to deal with, and I liked that and thought it was something I could work with. So I got in and hacked it up, sewed new seems, hacked it up a bit more, sewed a bit more etc til I was happy with the basic shape.

For the hems I turned the edge over twice and sewed a straightstitch. Then, as it was looking a bit plain (and not drapey at all) I added a little pocket to the front (making it 3 pieces, technically). Then some elastic to the edges of the sleeves to give them a bit of shape (the same way I did it here).

Then the hem didn't look quite right so it got the elastic treatment too. As you can see its pretty rough, but I do like the bit of shape it adds and the visual link back to the sleeves makes me happy in a sewing-nerd kinda way.

So there you go, a bit of creativity with the scissors and sewing machine. I highly recommend it over jostling with teenagers and loud music while trailing tantruming toddlers and preschoolers behind ;-)

- - - - - - - -

In other sewing news my Minoru jacket is underway and I'm sooo enjoying it, trying not to stay up really late each night sewing. It's so tempting though!


  1. I love your own special touches -very clever and creative.
    Shopping with kids is not fun -I agree. When I do have to do it, I've learnt to make decision quick. No time for procrastinating!

    1. Thanks Trudi! And yep, get outta there quick is the trick. That or bribe them with food ;-)

  2. It worked really well! Love the elastic touches.

  3. I completely agree with you on the shopping sentiment! No fun at all!!


Related Posts with Thumbnails